Masterclasses and Residencies

2017-18 Butler Opera Center Masterclasses and Residencies

Sept. 5-8: Nyle Matsuoka Residency

Participants: BOC Students

Sept. 11-15: Stephen Philcox Residency

Participants: BOC Students

Oct. 12: Sheri Greenawald Masterclass

Participants: Lauren Gusman, Junsuk Park, Jawan Jenkins

Nov. 5-8: Roger Pines Residency

Participants: BOC Students

Nov. 10: Craig Terry Masterclass

Participants: Sangmoon Lee, Aarianna Longino, Yuxin Zhou

Nov. 14: Sandra Piques Eddy
Butler Opera Center/Austin Opera Masterclass

Participants: Jill Morgan, Saïd Pressley, Elizabeth Seay

Location: Austin Opera Studio

Apr. 16-27: Sharon Lavery Residency

Participants: BOC Students

2016-17 Butler Opera Center Masterclasses and Residencies

Oct. 3-14: Karen Delavan Residency

Participants: BOC Students

Oct. 24-28: Nino Sanikdze Residency

Participants: BOC Students

Nov. 15-17: Deborah Birnbaum Residency

Participants: BOC Students

Nov. 15: Wayne Tigges
Butler Opera Center/Austin Opera Masterclass

Participants: Andrew Breuninger, Evan Cooper, Seunghee Lee, Mikhail Smigelskii
Location: Austin Opera Studio

Jan 23-27: Mary Dunleavy Residency

Participants: BOC Students

Jan. 31: TBA
Butler Opera Center/Austin Opera Masterclass

Participants: BOC Students
Location:Jessen Auditorium

Feb. 19-24: Mark Adamo Residency

Participants: BOC Students

Mar. 27-31: Susanna Stranders Residency

Participants: BOC Students

May 2: Yunah Lee
Butler Opera Center/Austin Opera Masterclass

Participants: BOC Students
Location: Jessen Auditorium

2015-16 Butler Opera Center Masterclasses

Aug 24-28: Kathleen Kelly

Participants: all BOC Students

Nov 3-4: Karen Delavan

Participants: TBA

Nov 10: Karen Slack

Participants: TBA

Nov 16-17: Weston Hurt

Participants: TBA

Feb 21-27: Jake Heggie

Participants: all BOC Students

Mar 7-11: Paul Curran

Participants: all BOC Students

2014-15 Butler Opera Center Masterclasses

Aug 27-29: Paul Curran

Participants: all BOC Students

Sept 24: Elizabeth Futal

Participants: Hilary Taylor, Liz Culpepper, Amanda Menzie

Sept 26: Michael Egel

Participants: all BOC Students

Oct 7: Dr. Paul Kwak

    Resident in Otolaryngology

    Bobby R Alford Department of Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery

     Houston, Texas

Participants: all BOC Students

Nov 3-7: Michael Chioldi

Participants: TBA

Nov 10: Jason Howard

Participants: TBA

Jan 27: Joyce El-Khoury

Participants: TBA

Mar 10: Weston Hurt

Participants: TBA

Apr 28: Morgan Smith

Participants: TBA

2013-14 Butler Opera Center Masterclasses

Sept 20: Barbara Cook

Participants: Samantha Leibowitz, Dylan Morrongiello & Megan Thibodeaux

Oct 29: Michael Chioldi

Participants: EunDuk Cho, Yu-Ju Wu, Sooyeon Kang, Keenan Boswell & Austin Bradley

Oct 31: Kevin Short

Participants: Austin Hart, Keenan Boswell, Jeehoon Kim, Yu-Ju Wu, Seung Hee Lee & Spencer Blank

Jan 16: Wei Huang

Participants: Hanna Lee, Kennan Boswell, Gloria Lim & Yu-Ju Wu

Feb 18: Warren Jones

Participants: Olivia Douglas, Keenan Boswell, Daewon Seo, Yu-Ju Wu, Chance Eakin & Spencer Blank

 

2012-13 Butler Opera Center Masterclasses

Oct 1: Laura Claycomb coachings

Participants: Chance Eakin, Julia Hamon, Cristina Caldas, Andrea Ramos, Amelia Ciskey

Oct 2: Laura Claycomb

Participants: Austin Bradley, Soonchan Kwon, Samantha Leibowitz

Oct 3: Laura Claycomb coachings

Participants: Courtney Nance, Daniel Madrid, Haegon Kim, Molly Park, Melody Chang

Oct 4: Laura Claycomb masterclass (vocal collaboration)

Participants: Bianca Jackson, Dorea Cook, Page Stephens

Oct 4: Laura Claycomb masterclass (opera)

Participants: Mari Stoner, Jeongmin Wee, Nataly Wickham

Oct 4: Laura Claycomb coachings

Participants: Stephanie Lange

Oct 5: Laura Claycomb undergrad masterclass

Participants: Julia Hamon, Veronica Williams, Namanda Musoke

Oct 5: Laura Claycomb coachings

Participants: Mari Stoner, Samantha Leibowitz, Natalie Cummings, Julia Gmeiner

Oct 30: Marta Senn

Participants: Olivia Douglas, Joseph Quintana, Mari Stoner, Andrea Ramos

Nov 5: Mika Shigematsu coachings

Participants: Amelia Ciskey, Daniel Madrid, Nataly Wickham, Jeongmin Wee

Nov 6: Mika Shigematsu

Participants: Christy Scanlan, Chance Eakin, Olivia Douglas

Nov 13: Carl Tanner

Participants: Eundeuk Cho, Natalie Cummings, Soonchan Kwon

Nov 20: Warren Jones

Participants: Amelia Ciskey, Tim O’Brien, Nataly Wickham

Jan 23: Jamie-Rose Guarrine

Participants: Molly Park, Audrey Davis, Alyssa Barnes

Jan 31: Lucy Shelton

Participants: Mari Stoner, Courtney Nance, Tim O’Brien, Jeongmin Wee, Olivia Douglas

Feb 11: Adriana Zabala, Ruth Ann Swenson and Donnie Ray Albert

Participants: Melody Chang, Jeongmin Wee, Audrey Davis

Feb 19: Richard Fracker

General Q&A

Feb 21: Stephen Costello

Participants: Soonchan Kwon, Nataly Wickham

Apr 8: Dawn Upshaw

Participants: Amelia Ciskey, Tim O’Brien, Hilary Taylor, Austin Bradley?, Chance Eakin?

Apr 15: Sasha Cooke

Participants: Stephanie Pollock, Holly Alcorn

Apr 18: Lise Lindstrom

Participants: Jeongmin Wee, Olivia Douglas, Courtney Nance, Joseph Quintana, Daniel Madrid